News 2015- Hunter 

Aust Champion Bicklewood Goodwill Hunting - Hunter

Champion status official 27/11/2015

DOB 3/4/13 

Clear Heart, Clear PRA1& 2, Clear Ichthyosis, Clear MD, Normal Eyes, Elbows 0:0, Hips 1:1

 

“Hunter”

A Ch Fernfall Let Me Entertain You X Bicklewood Wine N Roses

Photo after BOB win and 4th Best Gundog in Group placing at Bulla Autumn Show, Judge - Dr S R Dev (Malaysia) March 2014, just before Hunter's 1st birthday

 

Hunter was placed 4th from 17 in Aust Bred Dog Class at the 10th National Golden Retriever Show in Adelaide 2017, under Swedish Judge, Mr Kjell Svensson.

 

MAJOR WINS

Minor Puppy Dog, Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Championship Show   October 2013     Mr B Espeland (Norway)

Best of Breed, 4th Best Gundog, Bulla Autumn Show March 2014      (18 points)        Dr S R Dev (Malaysia)

Best Puppy in Group, Bulla Autumn Show March 2014                                                  Dr S R Dev (Malaysia)

Best Puppy in Group, Yarra Glen KC March 2014                                                               Mrs T Matthews (SA)

Best Junior in Show, Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Open Show June 2014

Junior of Breed, Royal Melbourne Show - Sep 2014                                             Mr Luis Catalan (Portugal)

Dog Challenge, Yea & District Canine Ass 7 Sep 2014                      (9 points)                       Mr T Valli (NSW)

Dog Challenge, Yea & District Canine Ass 6 Sep 2014                      (11 points)               Mrs R Ralphs (NSW)

Dog Challenge, Scottish Breeds Dog Club Dec 2014                         (17 points)          Mr Keith Simmons (NZ)

GRCV John and Gretta Tombs Puppy of the Year 2014

GRCV Junior of the Year 2014

Dog Challenge, Caulfield & District KC May 2015                            (16 points)      Mr Craig Fynmore (NSW)

Dog Challenge, Runner up Best of Breed, Albury &Border Kennel Club - May 2015 (7 points) Mr M Curk (NSW)

Dog Challenge, Best of Breed - Corowa & District Kennel Club May 2015 (13 points) Mr C Moore (NSW)

Best Intermediate, Best Dog, Runner Up in Show Golden Retriever Club of Victoria Open Show June 2015

Intermediate of Breed, Runner up Best of Breed, Best Intermediate in Group –

              Macalister All Breeds -Aug 2015                                                                Mr G Thompson (S Africa)

Dog Challenge, Scottish Breeds Dog Club Nov 2015                      (20 points)                    Mr N Trainor (NZ)

Dog Challenge, Portland & Dist Kennel Club, Nov 2015,

     Intermediate in Group and Runner up in Group (78 dogs)      (13 points)                      Mr Ian Smith (NZ)

Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Intermediate in Group, Australia Day International     Mrs M Sy (Philippines)

     24 Jan 2016                                                                                (21 points)

Aust Bred Dog, Dog Challenge, Aust Bred in Group, Bega Valley K&O Club 6 Feb 2016 (11 points)  Mrs G Gulbransen (NZ)

Intermediate Dog, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Yarra Glen KC, 6 March (22 points)      Mr M Morse (Vic)

Aust Bred Dog, Dog Challenge, Runner up Best of Breed, Greensborough & DKC 23 April, 2016 (14 points)   Mrs S Taylor (Tas)

Aust Bred Dog, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed (R Brown NSW), Aust Bred in Group (S Patterson NSW) Both Breed Specialists, Box Hill & District KC, 4 June, 2016 (25 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Aust Bred in Group, Mrs E (Polly) Middleton (NZ), Lyndhurst Canine Country Club Show 24 July, 2016 (14 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Runner up of Breed, Mrs Judi Elford (Canada), Lillydale KC Show, 13 August, 2016 (17 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Reserve Dog Challenge, Royal Agriculture Show, Svend Lovenkjaer, Denmark, 18 September, 2016 

 Aust Bred of Breed, Reserve Dog, Runner Up Best of Breed, Mrs J Weekes (Victoria), 30 September, 2016

Aust Bred of Breed, Reserve Dog, Runner Up Best of Breed, Mrs E Megginson (South Africa) Saturday 29 October, 2016

Best of Breed, Aust Breed of Breed, Dog Challenge, Mrs L Harvey-Major (UK), Tuesday, 1 November 2016 (25 points)

Best of Breed, Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Royal Canin Summer Spectacular, Mr Michael Vorster (South Africa) Saturday December 3, 2016 (25 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Royal Canin Summer Spectacular, Mrs Heliane Maissen-Jarisch (Austria), Sunday December 4, 2016 (17 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Lancefield Kenne Club Show, Mr Javinder Singh Pawar (India) Wednesday  28 December, 2016 (25 points)

Aust Bred of the Year and Top Dog of the Year, Golden Retriever  Club of Victoria

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Best of Breed, Australia Day International Dog Club, Mr P Stanton (Sweden), Thursday, 26 January, 2017 (24 points)

Aust Bred of Breed, Reserve Dog Challenge, Runner Up Best of Breed, Australia Day International Dob Club,  Ms J O'Connor (Ireland), 27 January, 2017

Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge, Sunshine KC, Mr Ray Wall, Tasmania, Feburary 18, 2017 (25 points)

Best of Breed, Aust Bred of Breed, Dog Challenge,  Pakenham & District A & H, Mr James Patchett (Vic), 19 March, 2017 (13 points)

Dog Challenge, Aust Bred Dog, Midlads All Bredds KC, Miss S Phillips (Qld), 22 April, 2017 (14 points)

10th NATIONAL GOLDEN RETRIEVER SHOW, ADELAIDE, May 2017. Breed specialist Mr Kjell Svensson (Sweden) (204 entries from around Australia) 4th place out of 16 dogs in Aust Bred Dog Class

3 DAY ADELAIDE WINTER INTERNATIONAL - June 2017 - Mr J Doval Sanchez breed specialist (Spain) 2nd Aust Bred dog, Mrs Ainslee Mills breed specialist (Canada) 3rd Aust Bred Dog and 1st Aust Bred Dog under Mr C Ming Kok (Singapore)

Dog Challenge, Aust Bred Dog, June 8, 2017 - Mrs J Lobb (Canada) (8 points)

Best of Breed, Dog Challenge, Aust Bred Dog, Cranbourne Dog Club, Sunday 18 June, 2017 Mr Peter Frost (Victoria) (13 points)

State Bred in Group, State Bred of Breed, Runner Up Best of Breed, Frankston & Peninsula Kennel Club, 17 June, 2017 Jason Moore (Victoria)

Dog Challenge, Runner Up Best of Breed, Aust Bred of Breed, Victorian Poulty & Kennel Club, 1 July, 2017 Mr Tyrone Atkinson (Vic) (17 points)

Aust Bred in Group, Best of Breed, 9 July, 2017, KCC Park Championship Show, Miss J Jolly (Victoria) (11 points)

Best of Breed, Aust Bred of Breed, 16 July, 2017, Dandenong Poultry KC, Mr R Lucas (NSW) (11 points)

Best of Breed, Aust Bred of Breed, 9 September, 2017, Seymour Kennel Club, Mrs Benita Mangin (Qld) (25 points)

 

Group wins and GRCV wins

 Wins under International judges

 

There are many photos of Hunter on the Facebook page, Wendy Elizabeth Johnson.

He's becoming a favourite with Junior Handlers and the children just love showing him. (2017)

 

Hunter is a male puppy from a Snowy, Bicklewood Wine N Roses x Will, Aust Ch Fernfall Let Me Entertain You -  litter of 3 April, 2013.  Although not known for my early morning walks I did make a positive decision to give him as many varied experiences that I could in his first 8 weeks+ in the big wide world. Who can know if this has resulted in him being so relaxed and confident around other dogs and able to read their behaviour; in true Golden Retriever style he loves people and has a reliabilty calm temperament and disposition. He was quick to learn and showing him has been a pleasurable challenge and also successful.

The end of 2014 saw Hunter take out the GRCV John and Gretta Tombs Puppy of the Year award along with the GRCV Junior of the Year for 2014. This capped off a great year for him and set the scene for success in 2015/16. Looking back, the strength in his pedigree comes from his grandmother, Aust Ch Fernfall Annabella who also won those awards in 2005 along with Minor Puppy of the Year as well as those of superior stud dogs, Gr Ch Tulzean Autumn Tango of Fernfall Golden Retrievers and his son Sup Ch Trigolden Luv to Tango of Trigolden Golden Retrievers.

The photo above was taken at Bulla where he went Puppy of Breed, Best of Breed at the Bulla Amenities Show under Dr S R Dev (Malaysia), Puppy in Group and finished as the 4th best gundog in the Bulla Amenities Show. This was a major thrill as he was not quite 12 months old. Having irregularly entered him in shows in his first year I was encouraged to show him more and so this was the plan for 2015 where I hoped to complete his Australian Champion Title -  with success in November at a major local show against quality competition.

Hunter has always been well placed under a variety of local and international judges with multiple In Group wins, as well as In Show wins at the GRCV Open Show and the Melbourne Royal as a Junior in 2014 and placed 2nd against winning local and interstate competition in the Intermediate Class in 2015. Melbourne Royal shows always draw a strong interstate entry and judging is very focussed because the judge has the time with one specialized in the morning.  Receiving the Reserve Dog Challenge (Aust Bred Dog) in 2016 under Svend Lovenkjaer, Denmark was a real highlight of the year and a great result for the Victorians.

See more details of his show results and critiques under the Hunter tab on the website.

The win that completed his Australian Champion Title was at the Scottish Breeds Dog Club Show (20 points), winning the Dog Challenge under New Zealand judge, Mr N Trainor gave us our first home bred Australian Champion.  We started breeding Golden Retrievers after we retired so we had to quickly get up to speed in terms of learning about the breed, showing, grooming and breeding and it has been a journey of love.

Thanks goes to everyone who has helped us along the way, particularly Jane Fall of Fernfall Golden Retrievers who was responsible for showing Annie to her title and allowing us to use her stud dogs.  From there many people have guided and encouraged, too many to name but they know who they are and both Ian and I say a very sincere thank you.

 


Be sure to check out Annie's link, too with a list of her pedigree and show wins.


The photo above shows Annie, Hunter's grandmother centre with puppies from two of her litters, Diesel left and Dallas right. You can see Hunter's Mum, Snowy - Bicklewood Wine N Roses if you go to her link. She was a puppy from Annie's last litter in 2011. Maya, Bicklewood Myah Snow Will Fall is Hunter's sister who is being shown successfully in Western Australia. We'll upload details about her soon.